Please log in below:

Relate logo

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy

At Relate South Essex, we are committed to keeping your personal information safe and being clear about how we collect your data, how we store it and what we do with it.

This privacy policy applies to the Relate South Essex website www.relatesouthessex.co.uk whether you want information, support or training from us, buy products or use our services, donate to us, work or campaign for us.

This policy does not cover our face-to-face, telephone and webcam counselling services, direct services with children, young people and their families or mediation services  where separate confidentiality statements apply.

Relate South Essex  is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 as a data controller with the number Z5021408 (which will be replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 from 25 May 2018). Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed on the Information Commissioner’s Office website. Our registered charity number is 1053522 and our company number is 3132323(registered in England and Wales).

This privacy notice, along with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy lets you know how we collect, use and keep your personal information safe.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch by email: enquiries@relatese.plus.com
By post: Chief Executive, Relate South Essex, 29 Harcourt Ave, Southend on Sea, Essex. SS2 6HT


What information do we collect about you?
Please note we do not currently offer all these services however we may do so in the future.


Information you give to us directly
We will collect and store information that you give us when you do the following things on our website(s): 

  • Register for a workshop, course or training
  • Make an enquiry
  • Buy products online (for example, our books or a personality profiler)
  • Take a quiz
  • Complete a survey
  • Sign up to support a campaign
  • Support our work through a donation
  • Fundraise on our behalf
  • Tell us your story (for example, as a media case study)
  • Give us feedback or make a complaint
  • Apply for a job or work with us
  • Register as a volunteer
  • Enter into a contract with us
  • Are photographed or filmed (for example, at Relate South Essex event)


Information you give to us indirectly

We store data about your visits to our website, for example, your location data or IP address when you use our Find Your Nearest search engine.

We store information about how you navigate our website, although this cannot be used to personally identify you.

We may also collect and store your personal information if you interact with us on our social media channels: Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. This will depend on your own privacy settings on these individual channels, so make sure you check these first.

Depending on what you do on our website, we may collect and store the following types of personal information: name, email address, date of birth, mobile or telephone number, relationship status, gender, sexual orientation, financial details, credit/debit card information, details about your education and career.

Certain types of personal information are recognised by data protection law as being more ‘sensitive’. So things like sexual orientation, racial or ethnic origin, religious or political opinion, data concerning your health (mental or physical) or your sex life fall into this category.

Relate South Essex late will only collect sensitive information like this where it informs the provision of the service to you. Whenever we do this, we will state clearly at the time, why this information is required. We may also gather sensitive personal information if you choose to share your experiences with us for a case study, but we will only do this with your explicit consent.


If you’re a young person aged 13 or under

You must get the permission of your parent/guardian before providing Relate with any personal information.


How do we use your personal information?

We will use your personal information to do the following:

  • Provide you with information, products or services you’ve requested or that we feel might be of interest to you.
  • Make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant to potential clients and donors; we will only send you marketing information if you have given us specific consent to do.
  • Respond to direct requests where you contact us with a query - we will use your personal information to respond.
  • Carry out general administrative tasks like dealing with complaints and feedback, essential record-keeping.
  • Transact: we will use your personal information to take payments from you when processing orders and payments for goods and services.
  • Keep you safe: in the event that we reasonably think you (or someone else) is at risk of serious harm or abuse.
  • Conduct polls, surveys and market research: we may invite you to take part so that we can improve our website, services and/or strategic development.
  • Monitoring and evaluation: we use your personal information to inform and develop our service delivery.
  • Improve your experience of our website, so that we may offer you a more user-friendly navigation of our website.
  • Process applications to work at Relate South Essex: for example, if you fill in an application form or send us your CV or send us information speculatively in respect of possible contract opportunities.
  • Supporter profiling and analysis: we will use your personal information to help us better target communications, so that you are more likely to receive communications relevant to your interests.


For how long will we keep your personal information?

At Relate South Essex, we are committed to retaining your personal information for no longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was first collected. This is in line with guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Relate South Essex. may hold some types of data for up to seven years.For example, in the case of financial transactions like donations and purchases, we will keep your personal information for as long as legally required in respect of tax or accounting purposes, which could be anything up to six years after a transaction has taken place.


Do you share my information with anyone else?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was obtained in the first place. We won’t share it with any third parties and you won’t receive any communications from other organisations.

However, there are two very explicit ways in which your data might be shared:In the event that we use third party suppliers to help deliver our services, fundraising activities and campaigns. Where we are legally bound to disclose your personal information, for example, to further criminal investigation or to keep you safe if we believe you (or someone else) is at risk of serious harm or abuse. 


Keeping your personal information safe

We have both digital and operational safeguards to make sure your data is secure at Relate South Essex. Access to information is reviewed on a regular basis and limited to those people who actually need to access it, and are assigned the permission to do so.

All Relate South Essex online webforms are protected by secure end-to-end encryption. Where we pass highly sensitive data over the internet such as credit or debit card details, Relate South Essex late uses TLS to encrypt data between the client and our partners.

Relate South Essex is PCI (Payment Card Industry) compliant and uses PCI compliant providers to collect this data on our behalf; we don’t store this data on our own systems.

There are, however, inherent risks to passing information over public networks and Relate South Essex cannot 100% guarantee the security of data handled in this way.

Relate South Essex’s web servers are located in England and Ireland.


Your rights and managing your own data
You have the right to request access to the personal information that Relate South Essex stores and processes about you. You can ask for corrections to be made to the information we hold or for your personal information to be deleted. You can also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information or to object to the processing of it altogether.

We will not charge you for either considering or complying with a request unless it is deemed to be excessive in nature. We will ask you for proof of identity and upon this being successfully verified, you are entitled to obtain the following information about your personal information:

  • The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
  • The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you.
  • The categories of personal data stored about you.
  • The recipients (or categories of recipients) to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
  • The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage  period.
  • The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling

If you’d like to make a request relating to any of the rights above, please send a request by emailing enquiries@relatese.plus.com. Or if you prefer, you can make the request in writing to: By post: Chief Executive, Relate South Essex, 29 Harcourt Ave, Southend on Sea, Essex. SS2 6HT


How to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the way in which Relate South Essex handles your personal information, or if you wish to make a complaint, please follow our complaints procedure.If you’re unhappy with our response, you may then raise your concern directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Alternatively you can visit the ICO website.


Changes to our privacy policy

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.
(Last updated: 22 May 2018)


Cookies policy

Cookies are little text files downloaded by and stored on your device (phone, laptop, tablet, etc.) when you visit a website. Cookies are used to help the website owner (in this case, Relate South Essex) to provide you with a smooth experience while you browse.
Relate South Essex uses cookies to:

  • Make our website work
  • Collect anonymous data to gain insight into how visitors use our website
  • Help us show advertisements about our services to those people who might be interested in them
  • Allow you to share content with social networks like Twitter and Facebook.

Relate South Essex does not use cookies to collect any information that could personally identify you. Neither do we use cookies to pass on any personally identifiable information to third parties.


Terms and conditions

The following terms and conditions apply to all sections and pages under the relate.org.uk website and, where relevant, to other services provided by us. Additional terms and conditions may also apply to other services provided by us and these are set out below and/or will be explained or made available to you if you use these services.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. They govern our relationship with you in relation to this website. By using or accessing any part of this website you will be deemed to have accepted these terms in full. If you do not accept these terms and conditions please do not continue to use this website.

We may modify these terms and conditions by posting an updated copy of them on this website from time to time. You should refer to this page in future to review the current terms and conditions. By continuing to use this website you agree to the amended terms and conditions.

The website to which these terms and condition apply and for which we are responsible is relatesouthessex.co.uk and all related micro-sites. 


Content on this website

All information on this website is provided as a free resource and may not be used for commercial purposes of any kind without our prior written consent. 

Unless otherwise stated we own the copyright and any other intellectual property rights in all material on this website and in our publications (or are licensed to use the same). Materials include, but are not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, graphics, photography and documents on this website, as well as other content such as articles and other text.

Permission to use content from this site is not granted. No part of the material may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, or by any information storage and retrieval system, without prior written permission from Relate South Essex. Relate South Essex grants the user the right to use the material by downloading, storing and making copies for private use only.

None of the above grants any person the right to copy or substantially include any of the material in a published work, whether consisting in physical, electronic or whatever form, without prior written consent from Relate South Essex.

Written requests to use the information available on this website may be submitted via email to enquiries@relatese.plus.com

Material on relatesouthessex.org.uk may be changed, terminated, or updated without notice. Relate South Essex may make improvements and/or changes in the services provided via this site at any time without notice.

We retain the right, without any obligation, to modify, update, withdraw or deny access to this website at any time and without notice. If the need arises, we may suspend access to this website or close it down indefinitely.

External links on this site are not under our control and we are not responsible for the contents of any linked site, or any links contained within that linked site. We are providing these links as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Relate South Essex.


Your use of this site

You may not use this website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. In particular, but not exclusively you are prohibited from posting or transmitting to or from this website any material:

  • That is threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, menacing, scandalous, inflammatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence, in breach of privacy or which may cause annoyance or inconvenience
  • For which you have not obtained all necessary licences and/or approvals
  • Which constitutes or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise be contrary to the law of or infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, in any country in the world, or
  • Which is technically harmful (including, without limitation, computer viruses, harmful components, corrupted data or other malicious software or harmful data).

We shall fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity or locate anyone posting any material in breach of this section.


Liability

Relate South Essex uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information on relatesouthessex.org.uk and related microsites. Relate does not assume liability for any errors or omissions in the content on this site, including, but not limited to, typographical errors, inaccuracies, outdated information, or broken links.

This site and all information within it are provided on an "as is" basis without any warranties of any kind, express or implied. Relate expressly disclaims liability for errors or omissions in the information found on this site.


Availability of this website

Whilst we try to ensure that this website is available 24 hours a day we are not liable if, for any reason, the site is unavailable for any period of time.

We make no warranty that this website is free from defects, viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive or that any defects and viruses that do arise will be corrected. We do not guarantee that this website will be compatible with all or any hardware and software that you may use.


Confidentiality and data protection

Relate  South Essex is committed to protecting your personal data and we recognise the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it. Please read our Privacy policy for more information.


Complaints

If you think we're doing something wrong, we will take it seriously.

A complaint is a formal expression of dissatisfaction about the standards of service, actions or lack of action by Relate, and our Complaints policy will tell you how to make one.

 

 

allow allow

 

 

© Relate South Essex                                   View our privacy and cookies policy

Website built by wow! creative